September 20, 2014

Results November 17, 2012

CHRISTIAN AUGSPURGER RUNS “WIRE TO WIRE”TO CLAIM KIM ALLEN MEMORIAL AT HENDRY COUNTY MOTORSPORTS PARK!!!Christian Augspurger made the haul from his Palm Beach Gardens,Florida home pay off as he captured the 4th annual Kim Allen Memorial Late Model Race taking the lead on lap 1 and never looking back at the Clewiston,Florida 3/8′s mile dirt venue.

It wasn’t an easy victory for Augspurger as Keith Nosbisch and Mark Whitner chased Christian thru out the event but could not best the youngster.
The United Dirt Late model Series has a double event this weekend with Friday nights huge show at Bubba Raceway Park and Saturday’s grand event at the North Florida Speedway.
GAVIN THOMAS WINS AT HENDRY COUNTY MOTORSPORTS PARK/ 27 POINTS SEPARATES TOP THREE GOING INTO “CHAMPIONSHIP” WEEKEND
When Jesse Teed owner of the Jesse James Demolition/XXX Chassis #7 gave up his seat as driver mid season in order to allow Jacksonville,Florida’s Gavin Thomas to make an attempt to win his first Florida Mini Sprint Association Championship little did either of them know it would end up being the closest point battle in F.M.S.A. history.
At the drop of the green Saturday night at Hendry County Motorsports Park Deland, Florida’s John Moss #44 driving the Moss Motorsports/bendinrules entry who is on the verge of his second career feature victory led the field to turn 1 opening up a small lead the first two circuits when brother Eddie Moss Jr.’s #8 “strongarmed” his way to the front and opened up a comfortable lead.The story of the night was the rough track conditions and it would eventually reach up to bite Moss Jr. as on lap 8 the #8 would break a right rear rotor leaving Eddie stranded against the third turn wall missing a right rear tire and wheel.

On the restart the #7 of Thomas And #68 of Dirk Miller had aquired the top two spots and they would decide the outcome as the next twelve laps were caution free and Thomas came home the victor for his ninth win of the season.

Following Dirk Miller in second was John Moss in third,”Young Gun Sisters” Rhea Moss #88 in fourth and “Front” Paige Moss in fifth.

Heats were won by Marco Island,Florida’s Nicholas Snyder #116 and Gavin Thomas #7

OFFICIAL FINISH HENDRY COUNTY MOTORSPORTS PARK F.M.S.A. FEATURE 11-17-12
1.] 7 GAVIN THOMAS
2.] 68 DIRK MILLER
3.] 44 JOHN MOSS
4.] 88 RHEA MOSS
5.] 04 PAIGE MOSS
6.] 116 NICHOLAS SNYDER
7.] 29 CONNOR BORAH
8.] 67 DAVID HALL
9.] 13 JOHN KAHL
10.]34 PETE SMITH
11.]30 JOHN CROWDER
12.]8 EDDIE MOSS JR.
13.]51 MICHAEL ATWELL
14.]13X TONY SINQUEFIELD
15.]3S ROBERT SNYDER

Results for November 17, 2012

Hendry County Motorsports Park Race Results      
Race Date:

11/17/12

       
Class UDLMCS Late Models      
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points
           

1

35

Christain Auspberger

40

9

49

2

02

Keith Nosbisch

38

10

48

3

58

Mark Whitener

36

9

45

4

14B

Buuba Clem

34

7

41

5

69

Bryan Bernhardt

32

10

42

6

14T

Tyler Clem

30

8

38

7

2S

Kyle Schram

28

 

28

8

70

Win Ingersoll

26

6

32

DNF

11

Austin Kirkpatrick

24

8

32

DNS

22

Del Powell

0

5

5

       

       
Class Street Stocks      
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points
           

1

29

Jesse Brown

40

9

49

2

23

Gary Champion

38

10

48

3

7R

Rick Osteen

36

10

46

4

64

Trent Wilson

34

9

43

5

1H

Tommy Hill

32

8

40

6

3

Ron Regula

30

7

37

7

15

John Bledsoe

28

8

36

8

1

Cody Allen

26

6

32

DNF

5

John Basquin

24

7

31

DNF

60

Wayne Flick

22

6

28

           

       
Class Pure Stocks      
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points
           

1

5H

Tommy Hill

40

10

50

2

101

John Sales

38

8

46

3

41

Vern Smalls

36

6

42

4

65

Mary Cordis

34

7

41

5

6

Nick Osbourne

32

5

37

DNF

67

John Basquin

30

9

39

           
           
Class Limited Late Models/Sportsman      
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points
           

1

10

Don Sniff

40

9

49

2

15

John Bledsoe

38

10

48

3

64

Thomas Scott

36

8

44

           
           
Class Open Wheel Modifieds      
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points
           

1

99

Wayne Hilderbrand

40

10

50

2

17

Scott Thompson

38

9

47

DNF

31

Robert Vaughn

36

8

44

DNS

28

Mark Thompson

34

7

41

DNS

5

Bob Regula

32

 

32

           
           
Class Mini-Mods      
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points
           

1

10

Shaun Reiss

40

9

49

2

00

Larry Thacker Jr

38

10

48

3

7

Joe Rice

36

7

43

4

7uk

Stephen Frankland

34

6

40

           
           
           
Class V-8 Bombers      
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points
           

1

34

Dennis Walker

40

9

49

2

17

Craig Hamby

38

6

44

DNF

5R

Derrick Rose

36

7

43

DNF

29

Robbie Regula

34

10

44

DNF

911

Phil Peterson

32

7

39

DNF

75

Tom Alley

30

6

36

DNF

80

Kevin Cassaday

28

9

37

DQ RD

13

Michael Apuzzo

26

10

36

DQ Tech

08

Tim Stoffel

24

8

32

DQ Tech

1X

Steve Colon

22

8

30

Racing this weekend – November 17

Results for November 3, 2012

Hendry County Motorsports Park Race Results
Race Date:

11/3/2012

Class Open Wheel Modifieds 30 Lap
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points

1

40B

Kyle Bronson

40

10

50

2

81

Thomas Pratt

38

9

47

3

40X

Timmy Bronson

36

9

45

4

44

Tim Powers

34

10

44

5

99

Wayne Hildebrand

32

7

39

6

31

Robert Vaughn

30

6

36

7

02

Chuck Barlow

28

5

33

DNF

56

Billy Cevaal

26

8

34

DNF

92

Jeremy Morgan

24

7

31

DNF

17

Scott Thompson

22

8

30

DNF

50

Ken Murphy

20

5

25

DNF

5

Bob Regula

18

6

24

 

Class

Street Stocks
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points

1

29

Jesse Brown

40

10

50

2

3

Ron Regula

38

10

48

3

21

Scotty Kay Jr

36

8

44

4

1H

Tommy Hill

34

9

43

5

9L

Brian Morgan

32

6

38

6

15

John Bledsoe

30

7

37

7

7R

Rick Osteen

28

9

37

8

00

Steve Jones

26

7

33

DNF

64

Trent Wilson

24

8

32

DNF

11

Gary Bobst

22

6

28

Class Pure Stocks
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points

1

101

John Sales

40

10

50

2

5H

Tommy Hill

38

8

46

3

67

John Basquin

36

7

43

4

65

Mary Cordis

34

9

43

5

2

Brett McCammon

32

6

38

6

41

Vern Smalls

30

5

35

DNF

38

Scotty Kay Sr

28

4

32

Class Limited Late Models/Sportsman
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points

1

15

John Bledsoe

40

10

50

2

10

Don Sniff

38

9

47

3

01

Lonnie Byassee

36

8

44

Class Mini-Mods
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points

1

10

Shawn Reiss

40

10

50

2

21

Larry Thacker Sr

38

9

47

Class Mini-Stocks
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points

1

00

Larry Thacker Jr

40

10

50

2

4

Mark Barlow

38

9

47

3

5A

Scott Barlow

36

7

43

4

28

Mark Thompson

34

8

42

5

17

Scott Thompson

0

6

6

Class V-8 Bombers
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points

1

29

Robbie Regula

40

10

50

2

911

Phil Peterson

38

7

45

3

5R

Derrick Rose

36

9

45

4

08

Tim Stoffel

34

8

42

5

17

Chris Ponsoldt

32

6

38

6

75+

Tom Alley

30

8

38

DNF

13

Michael Apuzzo

28

10

38

DNF

4

John Barlow

26

9

35

DNS

1X

Steve Colon

0

7

7

Class Powder Puff
Pos. Car # Drivers Name Feature Points Heat Points Total Points

1

75+

Betty Alley

40

40